To this end, the Appellate Division recently addressed this issue in an unpublished decision, Dema v. Breslin (A-3504-09, December 7, 2010), wherein it affirmed dismissal of the plaintiff’s lawsuit for injuries she sustained in a motor vehicle accident, which occurred two weeks after her divorce was finalized, because it turned out her car was uninsured. The statute upon which the trial court relied on in this case, and later the Appellate Division, in reaching this conclusion was N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4.5, a law stating that “any person who, at the time of an automobile accident resulting in injuries to that person, is required but fails to maintain [proper automobile insurance], shall have no cause of action for recovery of economic or non-economic damages.”