Lessa v. Township of Pemberton arose from a collis
[…] The Appellate Division disagreed, and ruled that the government must have “possessory control” over the property in question in order for liability to extend to non-owned property. As such, neither the fact that the government may have exercised regulatory control by passing an ordinance, nor the fact that its employees had entered the property at some point to trim the bushes, were enough to support liability.
The plaintiff also presented an alternative argument, based on a provision in the TCA set forth at N.J.S.A. 59:4-4, which makes government entities liable for failing to provide “emergency signals, signs, markings or other devices if . . . necessary to warn or a dangerous condition which endangered the safe movement of traffic and which would not be reasonable apparent to . . . [or] anticipated by a person exercising due care.” The plaintiff contended that the impaired sightlines caused by the hedges and the absence of traffic controls combined to produced an “emergent condition” which required governmental action, and that the Township was negligent in failing to take timely action to install proper traffic controls.